Accident Cessna 182P N52748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354808

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Flyers
Registration: N52748
MSN: 18262816
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident aircraft performed a preflight inspection of the aircraft, including reviewing the logbook and squawk sheet, with no discrepancies noted. The operator of the flight school said that a student pilot had done a hard landing with this airplane approximately 10 hours before this flight. He visually examined the aircraft for damage and did not find any damage to the nose gear as a result of the hard landing. The pilot of the accident airplane reported a normal landing and touchdown, but stated that the nose gear continued to lower as the weight of the airplane landed on the runway. She stated she could not steer the airplane to the taxiway, so she shut down the engine and called for assistance.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA088

Location