Accident Piper PA-22-160 N1958P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354809

Date:Monday 9 February 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1958P
MSN: 22-6008
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, TX (JSO
Destination airport:(KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 11. Directional control was lost and the airplane ground looped. The pilot stated that he had experienced a tendency for the airplane to track to the left on rollout in the past and had mentioned to a mechanic. The wind recorded at the airport 10 minutes after the accident were 120 degrees at 9 knots. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies which might have contributed to a left turning tendency.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA093