Accident Cessna 152 N89051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354812

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Inc.
Registration: N89051
MSN: 15282610
Total airframe hrs:7753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-255-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated he was cleared by ground control to taxi to the run up area in the vicinity of runway 25. A Piper Cheyenne was already in the run-up area. They taxied to the right of the Cheyenne and conducted an engine run-up. Upon completion of the run-up they made a right 270-degree turn without contacting the tower, and taxied behind the Piper Cheyenne, who was conducting an engine run-up. The right wing was blown upwards, the left wing collided with the ground, and the airplane was pushed sideways to the right. The pilot informed the tower that he was caught in the prop wash as the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The CFI's improper planning and decision to taxi behind a multi-engine airplane conducting an engine run-up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA074

Location