Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L300 N55412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354815

Date:Saturday 7 February 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55412
MSN: 75-1551
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:4773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warwick, NY (N72)
Destination airport:(4NY1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot used a 55 gallon drum with a pump and filter to refuel the airplane. Earlier in the day, he added 10 to 15 gallons of fuel from the drum to the airplane. He then departed on a flight without draining the gascolater. During the flight, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a wooded area. After the accident, when fuel was drained from the gascolater into a 6 inch diameter glass jar, 1 1/2 inches of water was present at the bottom of the jar. Additionally, unidentified particles were found suspended in the fuel throughout the sample. After the fuel was drained, and the engine refueled, a run-up was conducted and the engine performed satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which failed to reveal fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA065

Location