Accident Cessna 177RG N1536H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354817

Date:Saturday 7 February 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Georgia Lockheed Emp Rec Club
Registration: N1536H
MSN: 177RG0711
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gwinett, GA (KLZU)
Destination airport:(84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated this was his first landing on the 1,500-foot asphalt strip. He touched down long and fast. There was insufficient space to stop the airplane or make a go-around. The airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with brush

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and airspeed, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA073