Accident Piper PA-18-105 N316T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354818

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316T
MSN: 18-2430
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4734 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise, on a local area personal flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to regain power by placing the mixture to rich, applying carburetor heat, and switching fuel tanks. These procedures were ineffective, and the pilot conducted a forced landing beside a road. As the aircraft slowed during landing roll, the main landing gear dug into snow, and the aircraft nosed over. An examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence that would have prevented the engine from operating. The temperature and dew point were 39 and 34 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors relating to the accident were: the carburetor icing (weather) condition, and the lack of a suitable area for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA125

Location