Accident Cessna 172M N5207R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354820

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5207R
MSN: 17263424
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12866 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck power lines during an aerial observation flight. Witnesses observed the airplane flying the power line (aircraft engine at full power), enter a climbing left turn, spin to the left, and descend toward the ground. Winds were from the north at 20 gusting to 30 knots. The pilot was dispatched by the director of operations. This was the pilot's first aerial observation flight for the company. The pilot had not received company training in the type of operation. Following the accident, the director of operations said that the pilot needed 'situational awareness' when flying the power lines, and on the NTSB Form 6120.1/2 the operator recommended 'improving situational awareness and training.' The passenger/observer stated that the 'power line turned, the [air]plane didn't turn, the pilot never saw the line.' The observer reported that the engine was running fine until the airplane struck the wire. Flight control continuity was confirmed. There were no pre-impact discrepancies found with the airframe. The engine examination did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude full power engine operation prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line. Factors were the gusty winds, the pilots lack of experience in the type of operation, inadequate training and insufficient standards/requirements by the company/operator management, and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA122

Location