Accident Cessna 172 N406ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354821

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N406ER
MSN: 17280297
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:(KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he made a landing with a crosswind from the right. No aileron correction was used. On landing rollout the airplane started to drift to the right, the pilot applied left rudder with negative results. The airplane continued to the right off the right side of the runway. He observed a taxiway sign and applied right rudder, and the airplane collided with the sign. Examination of the brakes, flight controls and nosewheel steering revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed a scuff mark. Examination of the runway surface revealed a skid mark veering to the right of the centerline which was consistent with the damage noted on the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of ailerons and brakes on landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA072

Location