Accident Cessna 210A N9489X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354823

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9489X
MSN: 21057789
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(42U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, at the completion of a local area personal flight, the aircraft exited the side of the runway and struck a hangar. The aircraft rotated onto a wing tip, the nose landing gear collapsed, and then the aircraft came down on the other wing tip. The pilot, who had 6 hours in type, said the right brake grabbed. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and aircraft logs. The inspector found no system failure or malfunction, but did find that the aircraft was out of annual inspection. According to the pilot, the wind was calm, when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. A related factor was the lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA120

Location