Accident Cessna 172M N13711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354824

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13711
MSN: 17262758
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:(11XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dark night landing approach for runway 34, following a total electrical system failure, the airplane struck trees. The pilot was on a lower glidepath and a higher airspeed than when using flaps (electric). The pilot planned the descent to touch down just beyond the threshold lights to allow as much runway as possible for a faster than normal landing. The pilot had 4.4 hours of night flight time. An examination of the electrical system revealed that the voltage regulator was not operating properly. Maintenance history for the electrical system components is unknown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath following a total electrical failure resulting from an inoperative voltage regulator. Factors were the dark night conditions, the pilot's lack of experience in night flying, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA118

Location