Accident Cessna 210G N5842F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354825

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:B And B Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N5842F
MSN: 21058842
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4276 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPI)
Destination airport:(KSPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to get the left main landing gear to extend by using the normal landing gear selector or the emergency hand pump. He shut down the engine and landed on the runway centerline with the right main and nose gears extended and the left main gear retracted. He reported that as the airspeed began to slow, the airplane entered an uncontrollable left turn. The airplane traveled into the grass alongside the runway where the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the ground. Inspection of the left main landing gear revealed a failure of the landing gear saddle. According to an FAA Inspector, the inboard mounting bolt which connects the saddle to the gear leg had sheared. An airworthiness directive (AD) had been issued in 1976 regarding the saddle. The AD was initially complied with, but the recurrent inspections required had not been performed.

Probable Cause: The failure of left main landing gear saddle resulting in the pilot's inability to extend the left gear. A factor was maintenance personnel's failure to comply with the related airworthiness directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA091

Location