Accident Bell 206B N26EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354826

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Action Helicopter Inc
Registration: N26EA
MSN: 2175
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:15700 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X-44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter was facing about 100 degrees with a known right crosswind. He increased collective pitch and the helicopter came off the ground left skid low. As he was applying right cyclic the helicopter encountered a gust and rolled over on its side. When asked what happened, the pilot stated he encountered dynamic rollover, and was not able to correct the situation before the helicopter rolled over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls (cyclic) while attempting a takeoff to a hover, which led to an on-ground loss of control (dynamic rollover).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA070

Location