Accident AIDC PL-1B N830JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354829

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:AIDC PL-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N830JT
MSN: 61-1042
Total airframe hrs:1006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KARR)
Destination airport:(KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the airplane's '...engine stopped...' during initial climbout from takeoff. He said the fuel boost pump was 'ON' and that he checked the throttle and mixture for proper position. The pilot said he turned to avoid colliding with power lines and a road. He said the engine started and ran for about 3-seconds when the airplane was about 25 ft above the ground. The pilot said he banked the airplane toward runway 09, and the engine stopped a second time. He said he '...leveled the wings and let [the] plane settle in.' On-scene investigation revealed no preaccident mechanical anomaly with the airframe or engine that would have prevented flight. The spark plugs were black and sooty. The pilot said moderate rain was falling, and the temperature and dew point were 36 and 34 deg Fahrenheit, respectively. According to icing probability charts, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to severe carburetor icing at cruise power. The airplane did not have a conventional carburetor heat system. Heat for the carburetor was obtained from the engine oil cooler that was about 14-inches forward and above the carburetor. Air flowing through the oil cooler was used to prevent carburetor ice by heating the carburetor's exterior.

Probable Cause: inadequate design of the carburetor heat system by the manufacturer, and subsequent carburetor ice, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and obstructions and uneven terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA089

Location