Accident Cessna 150M N6327K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354831

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Linda Leasing Company
Registration: N6327K
MSN: 15077645
Total airframe hrs:3817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:(7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that while landing on runway 27 at Oakland-Troy Airport, he experienced 'turbulence and crosswind.' After touchdown, the airplane drifted to the left and departed the runway. The nose wheel dug into mud, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomaly. About 13 miles northwest at Oakland-Pontiac Municipal Airport, the 1145 est wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane. Factors relating to this accident were: the crosswind, and wet/soft terrain (mud) beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA090