Accident Cessna 172K N78222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354832

Date:Sunday 1 February 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Johnson Aviation Inc
Registration: N78222
MSN: 17257535
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(43M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he applied back pressure to the yoke to reduce a nose wheel vibration during landing and the airplane began 'hopping.' The pilot also attempted to retract the flaps during the landing sequence in an effort to increase braking ability. During that time, the airplane drifted to the right, struck a snowbank, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot, 'The airplane drifted right and struck the snowbank, probably because I was reaching for the flaps.' The pilot had 100 hours of flight experience, 20 hours of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA025