Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N6261E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354833

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6261E
MSN: 46361
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5154 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valkaria, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:(X59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a short flight to buy fuel at Valkaria. The pilot reported that at a cruise altitude of about 1,500 feet, the engine began to sputter. He said that before he departed, '...my fuel indicators were showing, left tank between 1/2-1/4 and right just above 1/4 tank...I did not dip my tanks.' About 6 miles from the destination airport, the airplane's engine 'sputtered.' He switched to the left tank, the right tank, then back to both tanks. He tried both magnetos, and the problem did not clear. The engine then was 'windmilling.' The pilot elected to make a forced landing in a field, and the airplane struck a tree with the left wing. Examination of the airplane revealed, no fuel in either tank. Examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight, and subsequent loss of engine power, due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2000 N6261E Private 0 NEW BRIGHTON, Pennsylvania sub

Location