Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5975Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354834

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Precision Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N5975Z
MSN: 18-8230
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:10589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X50)
Destination airport:(34J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern, and due to heavy traffic in the pattern, he elected to land on the runway in use, rather than land on a runway that was more aligned with the wind. The pilot performed a wheel landing with full flaps extended. After touchdown with a crosswind from the right, the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full power to go around, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot then aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest on grass adjacent to the runway with substantial damage. The pilot stated that he should have landed first with the right main and tailwheel to maintain directional control in the crosswind.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA071