Accident Cessna 172N N738YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354835

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Valdosta Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N738YK
MSN: 17270340
Total airframe hrs:5630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had flown low over his father who was on a tractor in a field near the crash site. The student then climbed to 3,000 feet where he performed a departure stall, followed by a descending spiral. He stated that while descending he became disoriented and did not recover from the descending spiral before impact with the ground. He further stated that he had buzzed someone on an earlier flight and was advised by his flight instructor not to do so again. He also stated that there was no airframe or engine preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student to recover (pull-up) from the intentional maneuver resulting in the in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the ostentatious display by the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA063

Location