Accident Cessna 172 N6926A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354840

Date:Friday 30 January 1998
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6926A
MSN: 29026
Total airframe hrs:3704 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had made one touch-and-go landing, and was making a second approach. He flared too high above the ground and added power to cushion the landing. He failed to hold compensating elevator control and the nose pitched up. He applied full power to abort the landing and the nose rose even further. The airplane started 'a moderate left turn' and the pilot corrected to parallel the runway, maintaining 'a very steep angle of attack.' He was able to land the airplane and taxied back to the maintenance hangar. Postaccident inspection disclosed the right wing tip and lower portion of the rudder were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and subsequent improper go-around in that he failed to use compensating elevator control, and his loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA116

Location