Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8465F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354900

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1997
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Iowa City Flying Service
Registration: N8465F
MSN: 28-7716005
Total airframe hrs:4305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IA (KBNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying low along a river, the airplane contacted transmission lines, which were about 100 feet above the terrain. The nose gear was bent back by the collision with the wires. Subsequently, the nose gear collapsed during landing.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from obstruction(s), while flying low over a river. The obstruction (power line) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA075

Location