Accident Beechcraft 35-33 N627V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354901

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1997
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33
Owner/operator:Spirit Flyers
Registration: N627V
MSN: CD-61
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, MO (K89)
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was heading westbound toward Spirit of St. Louis Airport for landing. Several witnesses saw the airplane in the air just before the accident. One witness said that the engine was not running, and the airplane was descending in steps. The airplane turned so that its wings were straight up and down. The airplane then rolled so that the wings were no longer sideways, but the right wing was lower. The airplane then struck the ground. Another witness said that the airplane was 'in a very steep angle.' As the airplane came close to the ground, it was in a right bank. Then almost immediately, the airplane struck the ground with its right wing and right landing gear at the same time. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel selector in the 'OFF' position. No other anomalies were observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to position the fuel selector to the proper fuel tank which led to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA076

Location