Accident Beechcraft E18S N4980V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354904

Date:Monday 29 December 1997
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service
Registration: N4980V
MSN: BA-430
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (KSPG)
Destination airport:(KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot in the 2nd airplane (N4980V) to see-and-avoid the standing airplane (N2069C). Related factors were: darkness, and inadequate (vague) instructions issued by the UPS ramp controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA080