Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2343T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354909

Date:Saturday 27 December 1997
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2343T
MSN: 28-7225049
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:(KSRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on an icy runway, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snow bank. According to the pilot, a 'sudden gust' of wind 'pushed' the airplane to the left. The pilot reported that at the time of the landing on runway 24, the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) at the airport was reporting winds from 290 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 21 knots. According to the log kept by airport personnel at the time of the accident, the winds were from 280 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Related factors were: the gusty crosswind condition, icy runway, and proximity of the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA090

Location