Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9514K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354914

Date:Friday 26 December 1997
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tar Heel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9514K
MSN: 28-7615208
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:(KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed and was uneventful until about 20 miles from the destination airport when the engine lost power. The engine was restarted and the pilot was advised of two alternate landing airports, but the pilot continued toward the planned destination. The engine quit several more times, once while directly overhead an airport. Unable to land at the destination airport, while descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree. About 3/4 to 1 cup and 1 cup of fuel were drained from the left and right fuel tanks respectively. The airplane was over gross at takeoff, but within weight and balance at the time of the accident. An open circuit of the left fuel tank transmitter was noted, but no determination was made as to the reason. The estimated time en route per the flight plan was 2 hours 5 minutes, but calculated post accident to be 3 hours 48 minutes. The actual time takeoff-to-landing was 3 hours 34 minutes. Based on the postaccident calculations, the total fuel consumption for the flight was about 37 gallons, with the flight departing with an estimated 38 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and his poor in-flight decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA046

Location