Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N21H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35494

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:12:10
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21H
MSN: 3840-15A
Engine model:FRANKLIN SPORT 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riconn, RI (R11)
Destination airport:Riconn, RI (R11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING AEROBATICS BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, IN AN INVERTED, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S RECORDS INDICATE A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 600 HOURS, OF WHICH ABOUT 3 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 8 1/2 YEARS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28416