Accident Cessna 182P N9437M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35497

Date:Friday 21 July 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N9437M
MSN: 18264755
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kneeland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O19)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A WEATHER BRIEFING IN WHICH HE WAS ADVISED OF THE FOG AND MULTIPLE LAYERED CLOUD CONDITIONS, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. GROUND WITNESSES SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 2,000 FEET WHEN THE PILOT DEPARTED, AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED INTO THE CLOUDS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE RPM WAS HEARD TO INCREASE FOLLOWED BY A THUD NOISE. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND A DAY LATER ABOUT 1 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION ABOUT 1,500 FEET BELOW THE AIRPORT ELEVATION. THE SEARCH FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS IMPEDED BY THE FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: the non-instrument rated pilot's decision to takeoff in known adverse weather conditions, which resulted in spatial disoreintation and an in-flight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA263

Location