Accident Cessna T210N N1396U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354975

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1997
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1396U
MSN: 21064691
Total airframe hrs:1306 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being repositioned to home base following a partial repaint. While on short final to land the engine lost power and the aircraft landed in a residential area. Postaccident examination of the fuel and ignition systems found the fuel flow transducer to be restricted. After several attempts it was possible to blow air through it, but with resistance. Nothing foreign was found in the lines or blown from the transducer. The component was sent to the manufacturer of the fuel system and met flow specifications. The component was then sent to a testing laboratory for examination where it was opened and examined. The interior, turbine, and bearing points appeared to be normal and functional.

Probable Cause: Blockage of the fuel flow transducer, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA049

Location