Accident Cessna A152 N758YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354976

Date:Monday 1 December 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Daedalus Flight School
Registration: N758YR
MSN: A1521016
Total airframe hrs:4868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westhampton Bch, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor preflighted the airplane and measured the fuel quantity with a calibrated stick, with 8 gallons in one tank, and 7 gallons in the other tank. After takeoff, the airplane had been cruising at 2,700 feet for about 1 hour when the instructor reported that they lost all or most engine power. The engine backfired 4 or 5 times and all attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The instructor performed a forced landing to a parking lot and the airplane's left wing struck a light pole. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed that one wing fuel tank was ripped open, but neither wing fuel tank contained fuel and there was no odor of fuel on the ground. Refueling records revealed that after the airplane had been refueled to 20 total gallons, it was flown about 8/10 hours before the accident flight. The average fuel consumption of the engine had been 6.8 gallons per hour. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for 'serious icing at cruise power.'

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1986 N758YR Mistrial Aviation 0 Linden, NJ sub

Location