Accident Piper PA-28-161 N39995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354990

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:The Flight School, Inc
Registration: N39995
MSN: 28-791-6016
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6709 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing two touch-and-go landings, the student intended to make the last landing a full stop landing. After touchdown on the third landing, the student believed the airplane was 'tipping' to the right. In an attempt to correct for this right 'tipping', the student applied left rudder. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with an embankment. According to an air traffic controller on the field, the airplane touched down and began to veer steadily to the left, approximately 30 to 45 degrees from runway heading. The airplane went off the runway approximately 1,500 to 2,000 feet from the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA015