Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1816J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354991

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1816J
MSN: 2824245
Total airframe hrs:2753 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7G8)
Destination airport:Mc Alpin, FL (FL10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after a normal takeoff, the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power. While turning to avoid some houses, the airplane struck power lines and impacted terrain. Examination of the log books revealed this was the airplane's first flight since an annual inspection had been completed. At that time, the airplane's carburetor was removed, disassembled and it's two piece venturi was replaced with a one piece venturi, per Precision Airmotive Service Bulletin # MSA-2. Also, the airplane had not been flown for over a month prior to the accident. On-scene examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact failure of the airframe or engine. An engine run-up and a carburetor tear-down and flow check did not disclose any evidence of malfunction. Automotive gasoline was being used as fuel per a Supplemental Type Certificate. At an airport about 21 miles southeast of the accident site, the wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 11 gusting 17 knots. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 34 and 23 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to possible carburetor icing; however, carburetor icing was not verified. The pilot had checked the carburetor heat before takeoff, but did not report engaging it after the engine started losing power.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA032

Location