Accident Cessna F172H (Reims) PH-RIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355

Date:Sunday 16 July 1972
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H (Reims)
Owner/operator:B.D Rienks
Registration: PH-RIE
MSN: 0741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Texel
Destination airport:Texel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a winch cable of a departing glider on take off,tried to return to the airfield but lost control and crashed.

Sources:

- coptercrazy

De tijd : dagblad voor Nederland
17-07-1972

Location