Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5189W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355022

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Raymond Leonardo
Registration: N5189W
MSN: 28-224
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 26. During the third landing, the airplane veered off to the left of the runway and struck a pole and wind indicator. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The winds at a nearby airport were reported to be from 240 degrees at 4 knots. The student pilot had 32 hours of total flight experience, 15 hours were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA030