Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2973Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355032

Date:Thursday 13 November 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2973Y
MSN: 28-8016012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly, NJ (7MY
Destination airport:(N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she used runway 08 at the departure airport, so she expected to land on runway 07 at the destination airport. Approaching the airport she was 'surprised' to see traffic landing on runway 25 and called on the advisory frequency for the active runway. A pilot that just landed advised that he had used runway 25 and had encountered a crosswind. Upon landing, the pilot determined her speed was excessive but that inadequate runway remained to successfully abort the landing. She elected to steer the airplane to the infield sod where it collided with a fence. The pilot was issued a private pilot certificate three weeks prior to the accident. She reported 104 hours of flight experience, of which 3.7 hours were in make and model.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach, and her failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA027