Accident Cessna 150M N6062K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355033

Date:Thursday 13 November 1997
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6062K
MSN: N6062K
Total airframe hrs:7174 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout into rain of increasing intensity, between 600 and 700 feet of altitude, the engine started to sputter and lose power. The CFI applied carburetor heat, realized a momentary resumption of power, then a continued power loss. He advised ATC he was returning to his departure point, but the airplane would not maintain altitude and a forced landing was made into trees.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA030

Location