Accident Cessna 172I N46029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355037

Date:Sunday 9 November 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46029
MSN: 17256999
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cummings, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ
Destination airport:(84A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he attempted to land two times. On the second landing on runway 03, he 'touched down about halfway down the runway,' he applied brakes, and the airplane slowed down. When it looked as though the airplane would not stop he applied power to go-around and the airplane struck trees. The pilot said that when he started his approach it looked to him, based on the wind sock, that the winds were across the runway from his left to the right. A witness saw the airplane landing downwind and long. The reported winds were from 300 degrees at 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot landed the airplane with a tailwind condition, too long and too fast for the runway conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA026

Location