Accident Cessna 182A N5883B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355038

Date:Sunday 9 November 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5883B
MSN: 33883
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(35W)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 50 feet above the ground after takeoff he began to smell smoke and then saw smoke in the cockpit. He elected to abort the takeoff and land on the runway. He said the airplane bounced once and then landed. After touchdown he steered straight with both brakes full on. When it became apparent that he could not stop before the trees at the end of the runway, he began a hard turn to right. The left main landing gear failed, the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a chafed auto battery cable, aft of the firewall, caused the soundproofing on the firewall to catch fire.

Probable Cause: improper installation of an auto battery cable which led to an in-flight fire due to the chaffed cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 2001 N5883B Airanch Skydivers 0 Parkton, NC sub

Location