Accident Cessna 172P N97074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355040

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Raymond Aviation Inc.
Registration: N97074
MSN: 17276151
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had a loss of engine power after takeoff. The airplane was 200 above the ground, and not able to return to the airport, so the pilot chose a landing spot about 1/2 mile from the runway. Upon landing, the aircraft impacted trees and was substantially damaged. Examination of the aircraft and engine showed no evidence of pre-crash anomalies. The engine was operated to full power during a test run.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA029

Location