Accident Mitsubishi G3M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355044

Date:Saturday 21 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to Imperial Japanese Navy's record, on 1937/08/21, four "Nell" were lost in battle with all 27 crew members KIA. The Japanese source lacked other details.

On the same day, Chinese fighter pilot Baokang YUAN scored a kill of "Nell" over Rugao. Additionally, Yiqin LE was reported to shoot down 2 enemy planes west of Shanghai. Circumstances about the loss of the remaining one "Nell" are unclear.

Sources:

https://k.sina.cn/article_6445009662_180270afe001006dqb.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/m/cul/2016/09-04/7993588.shtml
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw