Accident Cessna 421A N2957Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355048

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Robert Henry Lussow
Registration: N2957Q
MSN: 421A00057
Engine model:Continental GTISO 520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI46)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On climb out at 11,000 feet at 700 feet per minute rate of climb on autopilot, the pilot heard a loud bang and felt a 'rapid vibration in the control yoke.' The pilot reported pitch trim was not available and said he checked the engines for proper operations. The flight landed without further incident. Examination of the aircraft revealed substantial damage to the right elevator and trim tab. The rear trim tab linkage bolt was missing and there was little damage to the yoke or trim tab bushing. Paint transfer marks were found on the trim tab from the elevator. An undersized cotter pin was found in the forward linkage bolt.

Probable Cause: the elevator trim tab bolt backed out, allowing the trim tab to flutter, and destroy the elevator. The factors involved were improper annual inspection by the maintenance personnel, and the inadequate aircraft preflight done by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA032

Location