Accident Beechcraft C90A N200HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355050

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A
Owner/operator:Hy-vee Food
Registration: N200HV
MSN: LJ-1262
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KORD)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's taxi instructions were to taxi from the Signature ramp down Delta taxiway to D1, turn north on Bravo taxiway, cross the Bravo bridge to runway 32R. While the airplane was taxiing through the D-3 intersection, a United Airlines lavatory truck impacted the right engine and right propeller pushing the airplane approximately 10 feet off of the taxiway centerline. The O'Hare Law Enforcement department issued a violation to the driver of the truck for failing to give-way to an aircraft. The United Airlines lavatory truck, number LT411, had undergone a 'B' maintenance check on September 12, 1997. The United Airlines O'Hare Operating Procedures for motor vehicles stated in the section for Yielding the Right-of-Way, 'No person shall operate a motor vehicle unless he yields the right-of-way to aircraft in motion. TAXIING AIRCRAFT ALWAYS HAVE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY. The O'Hare Ground Vehicle Operating Regulations state, 'No Person operating a Ground Vehicle shall cross taxiways without bringing the vehicle to a complete stop and observing ground airplane traffic in all directions. TAXIING AIRCRAFT ALWAYS HAVE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY.'

Probable Cause: the driver of the vehicle failed to yield the right-of-way to an airplane taxiing in a designated airport taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA033

Location