Fuel exhaustion Accident Douglas DC-3C N59316,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:20:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Mcneeley Charter Services Inc.
Registration: N59316
MSN: 18986
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:24516 hours
Engine model:P&W 1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:West Memphis, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PIC stated he was established on an instrument approach when the left engine fuel pressure dropped to zero and the engine quit. He moved the fuel selector to the right rear fuel tank and the engine started. He continued the approach for about 2 miles when the right engine quit followed by the left engine. He made a forced landing to a sand bar. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were not ruptured and the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power on both engines during an instrument approach due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1997 N59316 McNeely Charter Service 0 West Memphis, AR sub

Location