Accident Cessna 150H N695NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355053

Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Northstar Air Express
Registration: N695NS
MSN: 15067659
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6239 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a touch-and-go on his first solo flight. He stated that he touched down and was applying power for the takeoff when the airplane turned to the left. The pilot applied right rudder pressure; however, the airplane continued to the left. The pilot reduced power to idle as the airplane was leaving the side of the runway. An airport marker sign was directly in front of the airplane and the pilot maneuvered to avoid a head-on collision. The left wing strut collided with the sign and the airplane came to rest off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA011

Location