Accident Beechcraft J35 N171Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355054

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Mwf Beech, Inc.
Registration: N171Y
MSN: D-5467
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6037 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Salt Lake City and flew to Provo, Utah, where he made a full flap touch-and-go landing on runway 18. He retracted the flaps, applied full power, and lifted off. As the airplane began its initial climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear. As the gear doors closed, the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed, turned on the boost pump, and 'checked fuel selector and magnetos.' The engine failed to respond. The pilot then lowered the landing gear, but the airplane touched down on the runway prior to full gear extension. According to an FAA inspector, who went to the scene, the pilot had recently received a checkout in the Beech J35. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left auxiliary tank, which was empty. There was fuel in the main tanks.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel tank selector to a tank with adequate fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a subsequent forced landing due to lack of engine power. His failure (or inability) to extent the gear for landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA045

Location