Accident Piper PA-38 N2536N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355056

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Wisconsin Aviation
Registration: N2536N
MSN: 38-079A0905
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMSN)
Destination airport:(KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor (CFI) had the student fly the airplane down the runway in ground effect with full flaps. The CFI then raised the flaps to the first notch, at which time, he became distracted. He reported that by the time his attention returned to the airplane, it had veered to the left side of the runway. According to the CFI, they were too slow to fly out of ground effect, so full power was added in an attempt to recover. The right wing then contacted a runway light off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision of the flight, and his failure to ensure that control of the airplane was maintained. Factors associated with the accident were: the CFI's improper use of flaps, and subsequent contact with the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA030

Location