Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1469X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355057

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1997
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Nomad Aviation Inc
Registration: N1469X
MSN: 28-7525280
Total airframe hrs:6094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that this was his first touch and go landing on runway 19, but he decided to make a full stop landing. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, and he added full power to abort the landing. The airplane then exited the runway to the left, struck a tree, and continued on to an aircraft parking area where it collided with a parked airplane. The winds reported at the airport were from 250 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A factor was the cross wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA010

Location