Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4502X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355060

Date:Monday 3 November 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4502X
MSN: 28-7615021
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMAI)
Destination airport:(FL15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was faced with a 15 knot, occasionally gusting to 25 knots, crosswind to the single runway 1/19. The pilot's initial attempt to land runway 19 was aborted in favor of runway 1. Her approach to runway 1 resulted in a touchdown close to midfield in a nose down attitude that caused the nose wheel and propeller blade to strike the runway before the main wheels. The airplane came to rest within 50 to 75 feet of runway travel, bending a propeller blade, collapsing the nose landing gear and shedding the left main landing gear in the process.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA032

Location