Accident Cessna 172 N4105F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355061

Date:Monday 3 November 1997
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc
Registration: N4105F
MSN: 46005
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-300D-2-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X-41)
Destination airport:(X-31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor stated the rated student pilot was making a crosswind landing. He encountered a strong gust of wind, lifting the right wing up. The left wing collided with the runway. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and collided with an embankment.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructors improper supervision of the rated pilot during a crosswind landing resulting in an in-flight collision with the left wing of the airplane and the runway, subsequent loss of directional control on landing rollout, and collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA022