Accident Cessna 172G N5745R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355063

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5745R
MSN: 17253414
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4439 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KELK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to personnel at the airport, the airplane, which is based at the Elk City Municipal Airport, taxied to runway 35 to depart for a local flight. The pilot was reported to have completed the runup facing into the wind at the runup area for runway 35. Following the runup, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to take the active runway. While turning the airplane, the tail of the airplane was turned into the prevailing wind and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The recorded winds at the Clinton Sherman Industrial Airport which is located 18 miles east of Elk City, were reported from 340 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 33. The peak wind was reported at 35 knots on the 1345 hourly observation.

Probable Cause: The high winds and the pilot's poor judgment in attempting to taxi in the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA040