Accident Cessna 172N N6585D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355064

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Southwest Flight Services
Registration: N6585D
MSN: 17272878
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had turned final for runway 24 and noticed he was a little high and hot. He said he compensated for it by lowering the nose and adding 5 additional degrees of flaps. Although the airspeed remained constant at 80 knots, he realized quickly that he was still high and fast so he entered a slip to increase the rate of descent. The pilot stated that he felt he could extend his landing even if he touched down past midpoint and decided not to go-around. He estimated that he hit the ground at 58 to 60 knots when he encountered a strong crosswind from the left, which pushed him off the runway. The aircraft subsequently came to rest against several trees. The airport manager stated that he heard the airplane touch down and 'it sounded very fast' so he looked up and saw the airplane rolling down the runway at a very fast rate of speed. The aircraft then departed the runway and collided with trees. In his written statement, the pilot reported the winds at the airport as 110 degrees at 5 knots. The winds at the closest aviation weather reporting station were 160 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of a downwind direction to land and his failure to compensate for the quartering tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA028

Location