Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3359W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355071

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:59 Incorporated
Registration: N3359W
MSN: 32-205
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that no abnormalities were found during preflight, engine start, or run-up. He said the manifold pressure, RPM, and engine gauges were all normal during the takeoff roll and takeoff. Also, he reported that after climbing to approximately 125 feet AGL, just beyond the threshold of the runway, the airplane experienced a sudden and complete power loss, 'as if the engine was being starved for fuel.' About two seconds later, the engine surged, and then quit again. The pilot landed straight ahead in a freshly plowed field. During the landing, the airplane rolled across about 300 feet of rough terrain before the nose gear collapsed. A postaccident examination and test run the engine were performed. The engine started and ran normally. Examination of the mixture control cable revealed that a rubber grommet in the 'Adel clamp,' which secured the mixture control cable outer housing, had deteriorated. This permitted the control cable and outer cable housing to shift aft.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due a deteriorated grommet in an Adel clamp, and a loose mixture control cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA037

Location